Shopping Cart
Quick view
Login
Search our site...
See more

FREE postage on Australian orders over $100

Strawberry-gum-olida-bushfood-bush-tucker-tea-botanical
On Sale

Strawberry Gum~dried 25g

Strawberry gum is a medium-sized tree to 20 m, restricted to the Northern Tablelands of New South Wales. Flowers are cream coloured and are followed by small woody capsules. The glossy green leaves are intensely aromatic.

 Strawberry gum is used to enhance the flavour of cooked fruit dishes, desserts or jams, enhancing the berry flavour.

A mild strawberry/eucalyptus flavour with a delightful strawberry aroma, use to flavour sweet breads or scones.

Perfect for fruit salads and desserts such as crème brulée, pavlova, macarons, panna-cotta and ice cream. Heavenly with chocolate or vanilla!

Strawberry Gum can also be used in to produce a delectable tea and has a host of health benefits including antioxidant properties, antibacterial and antifungal.

Helps balance the microflora of the digestive system.

Indigenous Australians would chew on the leaves of the Strawberry Gum for their sweet berry flavour. Also moistening the leaves and lay them over a fire to release their fragrant oils to calm the stomach.

Botanical name: Eucalyptus olida

Common name: Olida, Forestberry

25g, re-sealable pouch

  • -$0.00
  • Regular price $10.00
    /
    Shipping calculated at checkout.
    Click here to be notified by email when Strawberry Gum~dried 25g becomes available.
    Type: Bush Food and Botanical